The State of LSAT Prep 2026

What 1,181 original practice questions tell us about how our question bank is built. Every number below was computed directly from the LSATPathway question bank as of October 12, 2026. These are our practice questions, not licensed LSAT material, so they describe our bank, not the real test.

1,181practice questions
783Logical Reasoning
398Reading Comprehension
58RC passages
3.11mean difficulty (1–5)

The question-type mix

About two-thirds Logical Reasoning, one-third Reading Comprehension. The LR mix is spread across 11 types with no single type dominating.

How hard the bank is

Centered on medium: 46% of questions sit at level 3. Parallel Reasoning is the hardest type on average (3.86); Main Point is the easiest (2.27).

Mean difficulty by question type
TypeMean difficulty
Parallel Reasoning3.86
Sufficient Assumption3.59
Method of Reasoning3.42
Point at Issue3.32
Necessary Assumption3.32
Weaken3.18
Inference (Must Be True)3.07
Flaw in the Reasoning3.01
Reading Comprehension2.97
Strengthen2.81
Main Point / Main Conclusion2.62
Main Point2.27

What the questions are about

797 of the 1,181 questions carry a topic tag. Reasoning practice is spread across six domains; no domain dominates except civic/everyday life, which runs lighter.

How the bank is written

How we computed this

Method: we read every question in the bank on 2026-10-12, counted question types, writer-set difficulty ratings (1–5), topic tags, word counts, and answer letters, and reported the aggregates. N = 1181. Bank window: 2026-09-26 to 2026-10-12.

Limits: difficulty ratings are our writers' own calibration, not student accuracy data. These figures describe the LSATPathway bank only. They say nothing about the difficulty or mix of any official LSAT administration.

Dig deeper

Practice with the bank these numbers come from.

One fresh LSAT-style question every day, free. Or take the free diagnostic to get your starting score.

Last updated October 12, 2026