How hard our practice questions are

Every question in the bank carries a writer difficulty rating from 1 (easiest) to 5 (hardest). The bank centers on medium: 46.1% of questions are rated level 3, with a mean rating of 3.11. The hardest types are Parallel Reasoning (3.88) and Sufficient Assumption (3.61); the easiest is Main Point (2.27).

The method

A script read the difficulty field on every question in the bank. All 1,181 questions have an integer rating from 1 to 5. Computed 2026-10-12. Difficulty is the writer's rating at creation time, not measured student accuracy.

The numbers

Difficulty levelQuestionsShare of bank
1625.2%
221518.2%
354546.1%
425221.3%
51079.1%

Mean difficulty: 3.11. Median: 3.

Mean difficulty by question type, hardest first:

Question typeMean difficulty
Parallel Reasoning3.88
Sufficient Assumption3.61
Method of Reasoning3.44
Necessary Assumption3.35
Point at Issue3.30
Weaken3.17
Logical Reasoning3.13
LR3.13
Inference (Must Be True)3.08
Flaw in the Reasoning3.04
Reading Comprehension2.97
Strengthen2.85
Main Point2.27

What this means for students

A bank centered on level 3 is a bank built for learning. Most of your practice should be questions you can work through with effort, not questions that crush you or bore you. The 21.3% at level 4 and 9.1% at level 5 give you somewhere to go as you improve.

The by-type table is useful for planning. If Parallel Reasoning feels hard, the data agrees with you: it is the hardest-rated type in the bank. If Main Point feels easy, that matches too. Use the table to set expectations before a drill set, not as a verdict on your ability.

One caution: these are writer ratings, not student results. A question rated 3 might play as a 4 for you if it hits your weak spot. Your own accuracy data matters more than the label.

Computed from the LSATPathway original question bank (N=1,181 questions) on 2026-10-12.

See also: how the bank breaks down by type, how the bank is written.

Last updated October 12, 2026